You are here: Home / About us / Branches

Branches

A list of Queensland Greens branches and their contact information
  • Bowen and Coral Coast

     
  • Brisbane South

    • Contact: Gary McMahon - garymcmahon@bigpond.com or Gary Kane 0412 423 023
    • Area covered: State electorates of Greenslopes, South Brisbane, Chatsworth, Mansfield & Bulimba
    • Meetings held 3rd Tuesday of the month at 7pm in West End.

      

  • Far North Qld 

    • Contact: Steve Brech  07 4053 4518 - stevebrech1@gmail.com
    • Area covered: State electorates of Barron River, Cairns, Mulgrave, Tablelands, Cook, Mt Isa, part of Dalrymple 

     

  • Gold Coast

      • Contact: Jane Power - jane.power@uplanit.com.au
      • Area covered: State electorates of Burleigh, Currumbin, Mudgeeraba, Mermaid Beach, Surfers Paradise, Albert, Broadwater, Coomera, Gaven & Southport. Federal electorates of Fadden, Moncrief, McPherson & Forde (in partnership with Scenic Rim and Logan Branches).

     

    • Hinkler-Burnett

      • Contact: Ann Jarman 07 4159 1931 - eco.ann@gmail.com
      • Area covered: State electorates of Bundaberg, Burnett, Gladstone
      • Meetings held on the 3rd Monday of every second month, 5:30pm, School of Arts Building, Bourbong Street, Bundaberg.

       

    • Ipswich & Lockyer

      • Contact & Secretary: Clare Rudkin 3294 7180 - clare@uq.edu.au
      • Area covered: State electorates of Ipswich, Ipswich West, Lockyer

       

    • Keppel

      • Contact: Edwina Mullany - emull9@eq.edu.au
      • Area covered: State electorate of Keppel

       

    • Logan

    •  

    • Mackay - Whitsunday

      • Contact: Shane Hopkinson - s.hopkinson@cqu.edu.au 4944 0565
      • Area covered: State electorates of Mackay, Whitsunday

       

    • Maleny

      • Contact: Lorna Huston 5494 4341 - malenygreens@gmail.com
      • Area covered:
        • State electorates of Caloundra, Kawana, part of Glass House
        • Federal electorate of Fisher

       

    • Maroochy

      • Contact: Eve Planteveplant.greens@gmail.com or 07 5441 4594
      • Federal Electorates of Fairfax and Fisher.
      • State Electorates of Maroochydore, Nicklin, Kawana and Caloundra.
      • Please contact Eve Plant for detail of meetings, held in Nambour every month or two.

     

    • Moreton

      • Contact: Bella Hunt bella_hunt@supernerd.com.au
      • Area covered: State electorates of Kallangur, Pumicestone, Morayfield, part of Murramba, part of Glasshouse, part of Nanago

     

      • Area covered:
        • State electorates of Aspley, Brisbane Central, Clayfield, Nudgee and Stafford
        • Federal electorates of Brisbane and part of Lilley
      • Meetings held once a month at the Albion Peace Centre

     

    • Pine Rivers

      Site Admin